If your congregation is planning an event or celebration for Holy Week and/or Easter and would like to add your event to the Holy Week Calendar please send an e-mail to office@neos-elca.org using the subject line "Holy Week Calendar" and include in the email the event date and time, event title, congregation name, congregation address and city, and any event URLs/links available.

 

March 24

6:30 p.m.

Passion Walk through events in the last hours of the life of Jesus. Walks every 15 minutes until 8:00 p.m. Zion Lutheran Church, 2233 Abbeyville Road, Valley City

 

March 25 - Sunday of the Passion / Palm Sunday

8:00 a.m.

Service, Christ the Redeemer, 9201 Brecksville Rd, Brecksville

 

8:30 a.m.

Service, Palm Procession and Eucharist, Holy Trinity, 50 N. Prospect St, Akron

 

9:30 a.m.

Parade followed by service at 10:00 a.m., St. John, 336 West Market St, Canal Fulton

 

10:00 a.m.

Service with Procession of Palms, St. Luke's, 2121 6th, Cuyahoga Falls

Festival Worship service, St. Peter, New Pittsburg, 9451 Ashland Rd, Wooster

 

10:30 a.m.

Service, Christ the Redeemer, 9201 Brecksville Rd, Brecksville

Worship Service with Communion, Bethany, 933 Michigan Ave, Ashtabula

 

10:45 a.m.

Traditional worship service, Zion, 301 N. Market St., Wooster

 

11:00 a.m.

Service, Palm Procession and Eucharist, Holy Trinity, 50 N. Prospect St, Akron

 

5:00 p.m.

Teen Time in Room 300, Zion, 301 N. Market St, Wooster

 

6:00 p.m.

DZ@6 Worship in Room 100, Zion, 301 N. Market St, Wooster

Passion Walk (Walks begin every 15 minutes), Zion, 2233 Abbeyville Rd, Valley City

 

______________________________

March 29

12:00 p.m.

Holy Communion service, Holy Trinity, 50 N. Prospect St, Akron

 

6:00 p.m.

Pot Luck Dinner, Holy Communion, Dedication of Fair Linens & Stripping of the Altar, St. John, 336 West Market St, Canal Fulton

 

7:00 p.m.

Holy Communion service and Stripping of the Altar, St. Luke's, 2121 6th Street, Cuyahoga Falls

Triduum 1: Footwashing, Eucharist, Stripping of the Altar, Holy Trinity, 50 N. Prospect St, Akron

Worship service, St. Peter, New Pittsburg, 9451 Ashland Rd, Wooster

Worship service, Zion, 301 N. Market St., Wooster

Worship Service with Communion, Bethany, 933 Michigan Ave, Ashtabula

 

7:30 p.m.

"Blessing of the Breads," Peace, 3740 Mayfield Rd, Cleveland Heights

Service, Christ the Redeemer, 9201 Brecksville Rd, Brecksville

 

______________________________

March 30

12:00 p.m.

Words from the Cross, Hymns, and Prayer, Holy Trinity, 50 W. Prospect St, Akron

 

7:00 p.m.

Service, St. Luke's, 2121 6th Street, Cuyahoga Falls

Triduum 2: Solemn Prayers and the Adoration of the Cross, Holy Trinity, 50 W. Prospect St, Akron

Good Friday Service of Light and Darkness, Zion, 301 N. Market St, Wooster

Worship service, St. Peter, New Pittsburg, 9451 Ashland Rd, Wooster

Worship service, St. John, 336 West Market St, Canal Fulton

Worship service, Bethany, 933 Michigan Ave, Ashtabula

 

7:30 p.m.

Tenebrae service, Peace, 3740 Mayfield Rd, Cleveland Heights

Service, Christ the Redeemer, 9201 Brecksville Rd, Brecksville 

______________________________

March 31

Easter Vigil

7:30 p.m. - Christ the Redeemer, 9201 Brecksville Rd, Brecksville

8:00 p.m. - Holy Trinity, 50 N. Prospect St, Akron

8:30 p.m. - Peace, 3740 Mayfield Rd, Cleveland Heights

______________________________

April 1 - Resurrection of Our Lord/Easter Sunday

St. Luke's, 2121 6th Street, Cuyahoga Falls

7:30 a.m. - Sunrise Service

8:30 a.m. - Easter Breakfast

9:30 a.m. - Easter Egg Hunt

10:00 a.m. - Easter Service

11:30 a.m. - Easter Brunch

 

Holy Trinity, 50 N. Prospect St, Akron

8:30 a.m. - Festival Worship

Between Services - Breakfast Fellowship

11:00 a.m. - Festival Worship

 

St. Peter, New Pittsburg, 9451 Ashland Rd, Wooster

7:30 a.m. - Easter Festival Worship

Between Services - Breakfast

10:00 a.m. - Easter Festival Worship

 

Peace, 3740 Mayfield Rd, Cleveland Heights

10:00 a.m. - Resurrection of Our Lord service

 

Christ the Redeemer, 9201 Brecksville Rd, Brecksville

6:30 a.m. - Sunrise Service, Outdoor Chapel

8:00 a.m. - Festival Worship with Choir and Brass

10:30 a.m. - Festival Worship with Choir and Brass

 

St. John, 336 West Market St, Canal Fulton

8:30 a.m. - Easter Breakfast

10:30 a.m. - Easter Sunday Worship

 

Bethany, 933 Michigan Ave, Ashtabula

9:30 a.m. - Continental Breakfast

10:30 a.m. - Worship Service with Communion

 

Zion, 301 N. Market St., Wooster

9:30 a.m. – Sunday School Group Lesson, Celebration and Egg Hunt

10:45 a.m. – Traditional Worship in the sanctuary

6:00 p.m. – DZ@6 Worship in Room 100