Assembly Materials and Information

Results of the Fifth Ballot for Bishop:

Vote Total
Angela Freeman-Riley 148
Laura Barbins* 171
*Elected

 

Results of the Fourth Ballot for Bishop:

Vote Total
Laura Barbins 110
Angela Freeman-Riley 106
Karl Biermann 101

 

Results of the Third Ballot for Bishop:

Name Percent Total Vote Total
Laura Barbins 23% 75
Karl Biermann 20% 63
Angela Freeman-Riley 15% 47
Robert Cheyney 14% 44
Lisa Arledge 11% 36
Bruce Roth 10% 32
Sherman Bishop 6% 18
Kevin Maxey 2% 6
Totals 100% 321

 

Results of the Second Ballot for Bishop:

Vote Code Total
Karl Biermann 11 74
Laura Barbins 13 59
Angela Freeman-Riley 15 43
Robert Cheyney 21 34
Bruce Roth 19 32
Lisa Arledge 17 31
Sherman Bishop 23 10
Kevin Maxey 25 10
Kristina Heise 27 6
Diana Thompson 29 5
Bob Springer 33 4
Mulba Borsay 35 3
Lenny Duncan 39 2
Jeff Goggins 31 2
Dan Caruso 37 1
James Eckert 41 1
Tim Iseringhausen 43 1
Terrance Jacobs 45 0

 

Voting Codes for second ballot, bishop election:

Karl Biermann 11
Laura Barbins 13
Angela Freeman-Riley  15
Lisa Arledge 17
Bruce Roth 19
Robert Cheyney 21
Sherman Bishop 23
Kevin Maxey 25
Kristina Heise 27
Diana Thompson 29
Jeff Goggins 31
Bob Springer 33
Mulba Borsay 35
Dan Caruso 37
Lenny Duncan 39
James Eckert 41
Tim Iseringhausen 43
Terrance Jacobs 45

 

Results of first bishop election ballot:

Karl Biermann 49
Laura Barbins 38
Angela Freeman-Riley 33
Lisa Arledge 28
Bruce Roth 26
Andrew Genszler 24
Robert Cheyney 22
Sherman Bishop 13
Kevin Maxey 9
Jonathan Eilert 5
Kristina Heise 5
Don King 5
Julianne Smith 5
Diana Thompson 5
Jeff Goggins 2
Robert Henderson 2
Emlyn Ott 2
Bob Springer 2
Kimberly Vaughn 2
Jim Watson 2
Bob Abrams 1
Abraham Allende 1
Mulba Borsay 1
Seth Bridger 1
Dan Caruso 1
Lenny Duncan 1
Elizabeth Eaton 1
James Eckert 1
Robert Ferro 1
Herbert Garnes III 1
Tim Iseringhausen 1
Angel Jackson 1
Terrance Jacobs 1
Harold Jacobson 1
Jim Madsen 1
David Nevergall 1
Walter Taylor 1
Roger Willer 1

Live Stream Links for 2020 Synod Assembly:


Complete – Pre-Assembly Materials

pg i - Table of Contents

pg iii - Instructions

pg iv - Help Desk

Section 1 - General Assembly Info

Section 2 - Business Items

Section 3 - Reports

Section 4 - Financial

 

Taize Prayer Songs

Worship Services

 

Additional Reports - Organizations:

Oesterlen Services for Youth

Wittenberg University

 

Call and Notice of Virtual Synod Assembly 2020

Cover Letter from Bishop Election Committee

Bishop Election Nominee Bios and Q&A

Proposed Agenda

 

Registration is now closed.

 

Questions about the 2020 "virtual" synod assembly? An extended fact sheet is available here. Or you can click on any of the questions below (each link opens a PDF):

Video Tutorials For The Virtual Assembly

Second Assembly "practice" meeting - Wednesday, September 9

 

First Assembly "practice" meeting - Tuesday, September 8

 

An overview of the technology needed for this year's Assembly (printable summary to come!)

 

How to use Zoom for this year's Assembly

 

Parliamentary Procedures (printable summary)

 

Special Rules of Procedure (printable summary)

 

How to gain recognition during this year's proceedings (printable summary)

 

How to vote during this year's Assembly (printable summary)