2021 Synod Assembly Election Results

The slate of nominees:

  1. Synod Council Akron-Wooster Lay: Erin O’Neill
  2. Synod Council Canton-Massillon Lay: Lito Belardo, Bonnie Rittner
  3. Synod Council Eastern Clergy: The Rev. Jeremy Hollingshead
  4. Synod Council Cleveland East Lay: Gayle Adamek, Beverly Lund
  5. Synod Council Cleveland West Clergy: The Rev. Rosalina Rivera, The Rev. Sarah Taylor
  6. Synod Council Richland-Ashland Lay: Sheryl Budd
  7. Synod Council Southern Clergy: vacant
  8. Synod Council Cleveland West Lay: William Meyers
  9. Synod Council At Large Lay: Gretchen Hallerberg, Linda Weidenbach
  10. Synod Vice President Lay: Kevin Kampfer
  11. Churchwide Assembly Cleveland West Rostered: The Rev. Rosalina Rivera, The Rev. Sarah Taylor, The Rev. Jim Watson
  12. Churchwide Assembly Canton-Massillon Rostered: The Rev. William Weidenbach, Jr. , The Rev Timothy Muse
  13. Churchwide Assembly Richland-Ashland/Akron-Wooster Rostered: The Rev. David Nevergall, The Rev. Deborah Pinnegar, The Rev. Jonathan Stufft, Pastor Richard Weaver
  14. Churchwide Assembly Cleveland East/Eastern Rostered: The Rev. Donald Frantz, II, The Rev. Duane Jesse, The Rev. Jon Paulus, The Rev. Jessica Shields
  15. Churchwide Assembly Cleveland East/Cleveland West/Akron Wooster Lay Female: Cathy Byers, Lori Gale, Jill Snellman
  16. Churchwide Assembly At-Large Lay Male: Chuck Mosberger
  17. Churchwide Assembly Richland-Ashland/Eastern/Canton-Massillon/Southern Lay Female: Cindy Bagocius, Erin Slates
  18. Churchwide Assembly Youth (13-17) Female: Jhayda Ammons
  19. Churchwide Assembly Young Adult (18-30) Male: Jared Waugaman
  20. Churchwide Assembly Person of Color or Primary Language other than English Lay Female: Karen Mahan, Olivia Shelton
  21. Churchwide Assembly Person of Color or Primary Language other than English Lay Male: Bobby Barnes
  22. Consultation Committee Lay 6-year term: Lesli Eisenhart
  23. Consultation Committee Clergy 6-year term: The Rev. Donald Frantz, II, The Rev. Marissa Harrison

Ten (10) positions for which candidates are unopposed.  The following were deemed to be elected by consent.

  1. Synod Council Akron-Wooster Lay: Erin O’Neill elected
  2. Synod Council Eastern Clergy: The Rev. Jeremy Hollingshead elected
  3. Synod Council Richland-Ashland Lay: Sheryl Budd elected
  4. Synod Council Cleveland West Lay: William Meyers elected
  5. Synod Vice President Lay: Kevin Kampfer elected
  6. Churchwide Assembly At-Large Lay Male: Chuck Mosberger elected
  7. Churchwide Assembly Youth (13-17) Female: Jhayda Ammons elected
  8. Churchwide Assembly Young Adult (18-30) Male: Jared Waugaman elected
  9. Churchwide Assembly Person of Color or Primary Language other than English Lay Male: Bobby Barnes elected
  10. Consultation Committee Lay 6-year term: Lesli Eisenhart elected

Voting on the contested elections opened at 11:04 am.  Election Results for the first ballot (in parentheses) were as follows:

  1. Synod Council Canton-Massillon Lay: Lito Belardo (121), Bonnie Rittner (70) Election
  2. Synod Council Cleveland East Lay: Gayle Adamek (62), Beverly Lund (124) Election
  3. Synod Council Cleveland West Clergy: The Rev. Rosalina Rivera (133), The Rev. Sarah Taylor (56) Election
  4. Synod Council At Large Lay One-Year Term: Gretchen Hallerberg (66), Linda Weidenbach (125) Election
  5. Churchwide Assembly Cleveland West Rostered: The Rev. Rosalina Rivera (48), The Rev. Sarah Taylor (38), The Rev. Jim Watson (109) Election
  6. Churchwide Assembly Richland-Ashland/Akron-Wooster Rostered: The Rev. David Nevergall (47), The Rev. Deborah Pinnegar (80), The Rev. Jonathan Stufft (49) The Rev. Richard Weaver (20) No election
  7. Churchwide Assembly Cleveland East/Eastern Rostered: The Rev. Donald Frantz II (23), The Rev. Duane Jesse (45), The Rev. Jon Paulus (32) The Rev. Jessica Shields (95) No election
  8. Churchwide Assembly Canton-Massilon Rostered: The Rev. William Weidenbach, Jr. (120) The Rev. Timothy Muse (69) Election
  9. Churchwide Assembly Cleveland East/Cleveland West/Akron Wooster Lay Female: Cathy Byers (48), Lori Gale,(65) Jill Snellman (77) No election
  10. Churchwide Assembly Richland-Ashland/Eastern/Canton-Massillon/Southern Lay Female: Cindy Bagocius (39), Erin Slates (149) Election
  11. Churchwide Assembly Person of Color or Primary Language other than English Lay Female: Karen Mahan (72), Olivia Shelton (117) Election
  12. Consultation Committee Clergy 6-year term: The Rev. Donald Frantz, II, (46) The Rev. Marissa Harrison (146) Election

 

The second ballot for remaining positions began at 11:54 am.  The results (in parentheses) are as follows:

  1. Churchwide Assembly Richland-Ashland/Akron-Wooster Rostered: The Rev. Deborah Pinnegar (124), The Rev. Jonathan Stufft (67) Election
  2. Churchwide Assembly Cleveland East/Eastern Rostered: The Rev. Duane Jesse (56), The Rev. Jessica Shields (133) Election
  3. Churchwide Assembly Cleveland East/Cleveland West/Akron Wooster Lay Female: Lori Gale (75), Jill Snellman (113) Election

 

 

 

June 11-12, 2021


 

Day 1 (Friday, June 11; click here for assigned rooms):

8:00 am - Registration Opens (just inside the front doors)

8:30 am - Welcome/Morning Prayer (upstairs-Goodyear A&B)

8:45 am - Break/Travel

9:00 am - AM Sessions Begin (downstairs rooms)

12:10 pm - AM Sessions End/Break/Travel/Lunch (upstairs Exhibit Hall 1)

1:15 pm - Lunch Ends/Break/Travel

1:30 pm - PM Sessions Begin (downstairs rooms)

4:30 pm - PM Sessions End/Break/Travel

4:45 pm - Closing Prayer (upstairs Goodyear A&B)

5:00 pm - Reception (upstairs Exhibit Hall 1)

2020-2021 Audit Report of Synod finances

file:///C:/Users/COMMUN~1/AppData/Local/Temp/NEOS%20Final%20Audit%20Statement%202021-1.pdf

Assembly Tutorials

Scroll down for a recording of June 9, 2021 (12:00 p.m.) voting practice session.

2021 Synod Assembly Overview


Practice Session (June 9, 2021) /Instructions for Registered Voting Members


How to Gain Recognition (during the business session)


How to Zoom